Is ASDA Extra Special Red Pepper and Halloumi Flavour Hand Cooked Crisps Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk powder
- cheese powder
- buttermilk
- skimmed milk powder
- milk
buttermilk powder
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oils in varying proportions (Rapeseed, Sunflower), Red Pepper and Halloumi Flavour [Sugar, Salt, Skimmed Milk Powder, Onion Powder, Cheese Powder (Milk), Tomato Powder, Bell Pepper Powder, Buttermilk Powder, Garlic Powder, Flavouring (contains Milk), Smoked Salt, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract, Paprika Flakes, Chilli Powder, Parsley Flakes, Colour (Paprika Extract), Ginger Powder, White Pepper, Star Anise, Basil, Chilli Extract]. Contains Milk, Buttermilk.
Check ASDA Extra Special Red Pepper and Halloumi Flavour Hand Cooked Crisps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Red Pepper and Halloumi Flavour Hand Cooked Crisps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
About this product
Chips · Pouch


