Is ASDA Extra Special Red Pepper and Halloumi Flavour Hand Cooked Crisps Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- buttermilk powder
- cheese powder
- buttermilk
- skimmed milk powder
- milk
buttermilk powder
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oils in varying proportions (Rapeseed, Sunflower), Red Pepper and Halloumi Flavour [Sugar, Salt, Skimmed Milk Powder, Onion Powder, Cheese Powder (Milk), Tomato Powder, Bell Pepper Powder, Buttermilk Powder, Garlic Powder, Flavouring (contains Milk), Smoked Salt, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract, Paprika Flakes, Chilli Powder, Parsley Flakes, Colour (Paprika Extract), Ginger Powder, White Pepper, Star Anise, Basil, Chilli Extract]. Contains Milk, Buttermilk.
Check ASDA Extra Special Red Pepper and Halloumi Flavour Hand Cooked Crisps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Red Pepper and Halloumi Flavour Hand Cooked Crisps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →About this product
Chips · Pouch


