Is ASDA Extra Special Roast Chicken Gravy Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken stock
- chicken fat
- chicken bouillon
chicken stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Chicken Bouillon (45%) [Chicken Stock, Onions, Carrots, Leek, Yeast Extract, Salt, Tomato Purée, Parsley, Garlic Cloves, Sugar, White Peppercorns, Bay Leaves], Water, Cornflour, Onions, White Wine (3%), Chicken Fat, Lemon Juice, Salt, Dark Muscovado Sugar, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Thyme, Sage, Black Pepper
Check ASDA Extra Special Roast Chicken Gravy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Roast Chicken Gravy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Knorr Bouillon Chicken Flavor Extra Large Cubes 6 Count - 2.5 Oz
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, EXTRA NOODLE, EXTRA NOODLE
Heinz HomeStyle Classic Chicken Gravy
Butterball® Breast Meat Boneless Turkey Breast Roast with Butterball® Gravy Packet 48 oz. Package
Brookdale Chicken Breast Extra Lean White Premium Chunk With Rib Meat in Water, Chicken Breast
Where to buy
ASDA Extra Special Roast Chicken Gravy is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


