Is ASDA Extra Special Roast Chicken Gravy Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken stock
- chicken fat
- chicken bouillon
chicken stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Chicken Bouillon (45%) [Chicken Stock, Onions, Carrots, Leek, Yeast Extract, Salt, Tomato Purée, Parsley, Garlic Cloves, Sugar, White Peppercorns, Bay Leaves], Water, Cornflour, Onions, White Wine (3%), Chicken Fat, Lemon Juice, Salt, Dark Muscovado Sugar, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Thyme, Sage, Black Pepper
Check ASDA Extra Special Roast Chicken Gravy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Roast Chicken Gravy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Knorr Bouillon Chicken Flavor Extra Large Cubes 6 Count - 2.5 Oz
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, EXTRA NOODLE, EXTRA NOODLE
Heinz HomeStyle Classic Chicken Gravy
Butterball® Breast Meat Boneless Turkey Breast Roast with Butterball® Gravy Packet 48 oz. Package
Brookdale Chicken Breast Extra Lean White Premium Chunk With Rib Meat in Water, Chicken Breast
Where to buy
ASDA Extra Special Roast Chicken Gravy is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


