Is Cook by ASDA Chicken Stock 450g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken
  • chicken stock
  • chicken fat
  • seasoned chicken stock

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Seasoned Chicken Stock (99%) [Chicken Stock, Yeast Extract, Chicken Fat, Salt, Chicken], Yeast Extract, Salt, Sugar

Check Cook by ASDA Chicken Stock 450g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cook by ASDA Chicken Stock 450g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeatyUmami
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep