Is ASDA Extra Special Royal Tikka Makhani Cooking Sauce Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- unsalted butter
- milk
- double cream
- low fat yogurt
unsalted butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Tomatoes (31%), Water, Onions, Double Cream (Milk) (12%), Low Fat Yogurt (Milk) (6%), Demerara Sugar, Unsalted Butter (Milk) (3%), Modified Maize Starch, Herbs, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Sugar, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Ground Roasted Cumin, Ground Roasted Coriander, Acidity Regulators (Acetic Acid, Citric Acid), Smoked Paprika, Colour (Paprika Extract), Onion Purée, Ground Coriander, Turmeric, Ground Ginger, Ground Cumin, Ground Fenugreek, Ground Cardamom, Paprika, Chilli Powder, Ground Cassia, Garlic Powder, Ground Cloves, Cumin Seeds, Ground Fennel, Ground Allspice, Ground Nutmeg, Ground Black Pepper, Ground Mace, Black Onion Seeds .
Check ASDA Extra Special Royal Tikka Makhani Cooking Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Royal Tikka Makhani Cooking Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
P.F. Changs Home Menu Teriyaki Sauce for Dipping Cooking & Marinating 14 oz.
EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL NO-STICK COOKING SPRAY
COUNTRY STYLE THICK, RICH SAUCE WITH BACON & EXTRA BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, COUNTRY STYLE
P.F. Chang’s Home Menu Sesame Sauce for Dipping, Cooking & Marinating, 13.5 oz.
COUNTRY STYLE THICK, RICH SAUCE WITH BACON & EXTRA BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, COUNTRY STYLE
Where to buy
ASDA Extra Special Royal Tikka Makhani Cooking Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


