Is ASDA Extra Special Royal Tikka Makhani Cooking Sauce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- double cream
- unsalted butter
- low fat yogurt
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Tomatoes (31%), Water, Onions, Double Cream (Milk) (12%), Low Fat Yogurt (Milk) (6%), Demerara Sugar, Unsalted Butter (Milk) (3%), Modified Maize Starch, Herbs, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Sugar, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Ground Roasted Cumin, Ground Roasted Coriander, Acidity Regulators (Acetic Acid, Citric Acid), Smoked Paprika, Colour (Paprika Extract), Onion Purée, Ground Coriander, Turmeric, Ground Ginger, Ground Cumin, Ground Fenugreek, Ground Cardamom, Paprika, Chilli Powder, Ground Cassia, Garlic Powder, Ground Cloves, Cumin Seeds, Ground Fennel, Ground Allspice, Ground Nutmeg, Ground Black Pepper, Ground Mace, Black Onion Seeds .
Check ASDA Extra Special Royal Tikka Makhani Cooking Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Royal Tikka Makhani Cooking Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
P.F. Changs Home Menu Teriyaki Sauce for Dipping Cooking & Marinating 14 oz.
EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL NO-STICK COOKING SPRAY
COUNTRY STYLE THICK, RICH SAUCE WITH BACON & EXTRA BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, COUNTRY STYLE
P.F. Chang’s Home Menu Sesame Sauce for Dipping, Cooking & Marinating, 13.5 oz.
COUNTRY STYLE THICK, RICH SAUCE WITH BACON & EXTRA BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, COUNTRY STYLE
Where to buy
ASDA Extra Special Royal Tikka Makhani Cooking Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


