Is P.F. Chang’s Home Menu Sesame Sauce for Dipping, Cooking & Marinating, 13.5 oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cooked chicken
  • chicken fat
  • chicken glace
  • chicken broth
  • oyster
  • oyster extractives
  • oyster sauce
  • toasted sesame seeds, oyster sauce
  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum

cooked chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken fat
chicken glace
chicken broth

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A versatile, nutty-savory sauce with a smooth, pourable yet clingy texture that adheres to proteins and vegetables. Commonly used for dipping, stir-frying, glazing, and marinating; reviewers cite convenience and consistent flavor, while some note sweetness and compare it unfavorably to restaurant versions. Packaging and value receive mixed comments from users.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Brown Sugar, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Ethyl Alcohol), Sugar, Corn Starch, Distilled Vinegar, Toasted Sesame Oil, Salt, White Wine, Less Than 2% Of: Toasted Sesame Seeds, Oyster Sauce (Water, Sugar, Salt, Oyster Extractives (Oyster, Water, Salt), Modified Corn Starch, Caramel Color), Garlic Puree (Crushed Garlic, Citric Acid), Ginger Puree, Chili Paste (Red Chili Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Xanthan Gum), Shallot Juice Concentrate (Contains Sunflower Oil), Chicken Glace (Chicken Broth, Cooked Chicken, Chicken Fat, Salt, Natural Flavors), Locust Bean Gum, Natural Flavor, Spice, Contains: Soy, Wheat

Check P.F. Chang’s Home Menu Sesame Sauce for Dipping, Cooking & Marinating, 13.5 oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

P.F. Chang’s Home Menu Sesame Sauce for Dipping, Cooking & Marinating, 13.5 oz. is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sTargetVitacostWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySweetSpicyGarlicky
Texture
OilyThick
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinading
Vegan? P.F. Chang’s Home Menu Sesame Sauce for Dipping, Cooking & Marinating, 13.5 oz. | Spoonful