Is P.f. Chang's Home Menu Orange Chicken White Rice Bowl With Battered Chicken Breast, Carrots, Water Chestnuts and Edamame in a Sweet and Savory Orange Sauce, Orange Chicken Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- oyster
- oyster sauce
- oyster extractives
- egg whites
- chicken breast
- battered chicken
- natural flavors
- dextrose
oyster
Dietitian noteOysters are a type of mollusk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED RICE (WATER, WHITE RICE), SAUCE (WATER, ORANGE MARMALADE [SUGAR, ORANGE PEEL, WATER, ORANGE JUICE {FROM CONCENTRATE}, FRUIT PECTIN, CITRIC ACID], SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT, ALCOHOL, VINEGAR], CANOLA OIL, OYSTER SAUCE [WATER, SUGAR, SALT, OYSTER EXTRACTIVES {OYSTER, WATER, SALT}, CORN STARCH], ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, TOMATO PASTE, GARLIC PUREE, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, GINGER PUREE, LESS THAN 2% OF: DISTILLED VINEGAR, CHILI PASTE [RED CHILI PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, GARLIC, SALT], SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, LEMON OIL), BATTERED CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, CORN STARCH, WHEAT FLOUR, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, RICE STARCH, LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, DEXTROSE, EGG WHITES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVORS), VEGETABLES (CARROTS, WATER CHESTNUTS, EDAMAME).
Check P.f. Chang's Home Menu Orange Chicken White Rice Bowl With Battered Chicken Breast, Carrots, Water Chestnuts and Edamame in a Sweet and Savory Orange Sauce, Orange Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open P.f. Chang's Home Menu Orange Chicken White Rice Bowl With Battered Chicken Breast, Carrots, Water Chestnuts and Edamame in a Sweet and Savory Orange Sauce, Orange Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
CHICKEN FRIED RICE CHICKEN BREAST WITH WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, EDAMAME, CARROTS & SCRAMBLED EGGS IN A SAVORY SESAME SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
AGED CHEDDAR CHEESY CHICKEN & RICE RICE AND CHICKEN BREAST WITH BROCCOLI TOPPED WITH A RICH CHEESE SAUCE BOWL, AGED CHEDDAR CHEESY CHICKEN & RICE
BEEF TERIYAKI TENDER BEEF STRIPS WITH RICE, CARROTS, BROCCOLI & WATER CHESTNUTS IN A SWEET TERIYAKI SAUCE CAFE STEAMERS, BEEF TERIYAKI
PINEAPPLE CHICKEN GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RICE, PINEAPPLE, WATER CHESTNUTS, RED PEPPERS AND EDAMAME IN A SWEET PINEAPPLE SAUCE, PINEAPPLE CHICKEN
CRUSTLESS CHICKEN POT PIE GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST WITH CARROTS, CORN, PEAS AND DUMPLINGS IN A SAVORY POT PIE SAUCE CAFE STEAMERS, CRUSTLESS CHICKEN POT PIE
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


