Is ASDA Extra Special Sea Salt & Black Pepper Hand Cooked Sharing Crisps Gluten Free?
Description
Thick, hand‑cooked crisps deliver a sturdy, crunchy texture and bold savory seasoning with a noticeable spicy bite; commonly served at gatherings, with dips, or as a sharing snack. Reviewers praise the robust flavour and satisfying crunch, though some note occasional uneven seasoning distribution across individual crisps in larger sharing bags.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- black pepper flavour
- flavouring
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Thick, hand‑cooked crisps deliver a sturdy, crunchy texture and bold savory seasoning with a noticeable spicy bite; commonly served at gatherings, with dips, or as a sharing snack. Reviewers praise the robust flavour and satisfying crunch, though some note occasional uneven seasoning distribution across individual crisps in larger sharing bags.
Ingredients
potatoes, sunflower oil, sea salt and black pepper flavour (potato starch, maltodextrin, sea salt, cracked black pepper, black pepper, sugar, flavouring, yeast extract)
Check ASDA Extra Special Sea Salt & Black Pepper Hand Cooked Sharing Crisps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Sea Salt & Black Pepper Hand Cooked Sharing Crisps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! This product is certified vegan by the Vegan Society Certification, making it suitable for dairy free eaters as well.
Details →This product may or may not be low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Skinnypop Popcorn Skinny Pop – Sea Salt And Black Pepper – Case Of 12 – 4.4 Oz.
ROASTED SEA SALT & BLACK PEPPER POTATOES WITH BABY RED, YELLOW, & PURPLE POTATOES, ROASTED SEA SALT & BLACK PEPPER POTATOES
Good Foods Organic Avocado Mash Sea Salt and Black Pepper
Where to buy
ASDA Extra Special Sea Salt & Black Pepper Hand Cooked Sharing Crisps is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


