Is ASDA Extra Special Smoked Ham & Pea Soup Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- from milk
- salted butter
- pork stock
- ham bouillon
- pork
- cherrywood smoked ham
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Peas, Petit Pois, Cherrywood Smoked Ham, Pork , Salt, (Sodium Nitrite)), Potatoes, Leeks, Ham Bouillon (Pork Stock, Salt, (Sodium Nitrite), Onion Powder, Sunflower Oil), Cornflour, Salted Butter (Butter (From Milk), Salt), Garlic Puree, Sugar, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Carbonates)
Check ASDA Extra Special Smoked Ham & Pea Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Smoked Ham & Pea Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Uncured Ham Deli Meat
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Smoked Ham, 9 oz
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, EXTRA NOODLE, EXTRA NOODLE
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Smoked Deli Ham
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Uncured Ham Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Where to buy
ASDA Extra Special Smoked Ham & Pea Soup is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Can


