Is ASDA Extra Special Spanish Chorizo Picante Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- made with 134g of pork per 100g of finished product
- pork
- potassium nitrate
- dextrose
made with 134g of pork per 100g of finished product
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Pork*, Salt, Smoked Paprika (3%), Cayenne Pepper (1%), Dextrose, Garlic, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Nutmeg, Oregano, *Made with 134g of Pork per 100g of finished product, Natural Edible Casing
Check ASDA Extra Special Spanish Chorizo Picante against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Spanish Chorizo Picante in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
Valentina Sauce Hot Mexican Salsa Picante Extra Hot Bottle - 12.5 Oz
Trader Joe's Extra Virgin Spanish Olive Oil Spray
Plant-Based Proteins, Spanish Smoked "Chorizo"
King Oscar Special Royal Permission Skinless & Boneless Salmon in Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil
Where to buy
ASDA Extra Special Spanish Chorizo Picante is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Whole


