Is ASDA Extra Special Sun-Dried Tomato Pesto Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • unpasteurised milk
  • unpasteurised ewe's milk
  • parmigiano reggiano cheese pdo
  • pecorino romano cheese pdo

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sun-Dried Tomatoes (29%), Extra Virgin Olive Oil (27%), Tomato Concentrate (23%), Basil (7%), Pecorino Romano Cheese PDO (Unpasteurised Ewe's Milk, using Lamb's Rennet) (4%), Water, Lemon Juice, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese PDO (Unpasteurised Milk, using Calf's Rennet) (2%), Pine Nuts (1%), Garlic, Salt For allergens, see Ingredients in bold.

Check ASDA Extra Special Sun-Dried Tomato Pesto against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

ASDA Extra Special Sun-Dried Tomato Pesto is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingDipping