Is ASDA Extra Special Sun-Dried Tomato Pesto Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • using calf's rennet
  • using lamb's rennet

using calf's rennet

Dietitian note

A calf is a young domestic cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sun-Dried Tomatoes (29%), Extra Virgin Olive Oil (27%), Tomato Concentrate (23%), Basil (7%), Pecorino Romano Cheese PDO (Unpasteurised Ewe's Milk, using Lamb's Rennet) (4%), Water, Lemon Juice, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese PDO (Unpasteurised Milk, using Calf's Rennet) (2%), Pine Nuts (1%), Garlic, Salt For allergens, see Ingredients in bold.

Check ASDA Extra Special Sun-Dried Tomato Pesto against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Extra Special Sun-Dried Tomato Pesto is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingDipping