Is GILBERT'S, CHICKEN SAUSAGE WITH MOZZARELLA, BASIL & SUN-DRIED TOMATOES, CAPRESE Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • in a beef collagen casing
  • chicken
  • natural flavors
  • enzymes

in a beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, tangy-savoury flavor with herbaceous accents and pockets of creamy melt; firm yet tender bite offers a satisfying chew. Commonly grilled, sliced for sandwiches, tossed into pasta or salads, and used as a pizza or appetizer topping. Reviewers note consistent seasoning, convenient portioning, and versatile serving options and mild smokiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sun Dried Tomatoes, Basil, With 2% Or Less Of The Following: Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Dried Parsley, Sea Salt, Crushed Red Pepper, Natural Flavors, Spices (Including Black Pepper And Fennel), Sugar, Vinegar, Cherry Powder, Cultured Celery Juice Powder, In A Beef Collagen Casing, Chicken, In A Beef Collagen Casing

Check GILBERT'S, CHICKEN SAUSAGE WITH MOZZARELLA, BASIL & SUN-DRIED TOMATOES, CAPRESE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

GILBERT'S, CHICKEN SAUSAGE WITH MOZZARELLA, BASIL & SUN-DRIED TOMATOES, CAPRESE is available at 5 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterShopRiteVitacostWalmart

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyJuicy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep