Is ASDA Extra Special Sweet Red Peppers Stuffed with Feta Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • ewe's milk
  • goat's milk
  • mizithra medium fat soft cheese
  • feta cheese pdo

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sunflower Oil, Sweet Cherry Red Peppers (34%) [Water, Red Peppers, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Firming Agent (Calcium Chloride), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid)], Feta Cheese PDO (11%) [Ewe's Milk, Goat's Milk], Mizithra Medium Fat Soft Cheese (Milk) (9%), Extra Virgin Olive Oil (4%), Garlic Powder, Basil, Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Carob Bean Gum) For allergens see ingredients in bold.

Check ASDA Extra Special Sweet Red Peppers Stuffed with Feta Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Extra Special Sweet Red Peppers Stuffed with Feta Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyOilySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingGarnishingSalad Topping