Is ASDA Extra Special The Belgian Biscuit Selection Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 23% minimum
  • milk solids 15% minimum
  • unsalted butter
  • single cream
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk filling
  • milk
  • lactose
  • white chocolate
  • milk chocolate
  • whey powder
  • belgian white chocolate
  • +2 more

milk solids 23% minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wheat flour, sugar, belgian milk chocolate, sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, lactose (milk), emulsifier (soya lecithins)), vegetable oils (palm, palm kernel, coconut, rapeseed), belgian dark chocolate, sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, anhydrous milk fat, emulsifier (soya lecithins), vanilla extract), belgian white chocolate, sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, emulsifier (soya lecithins), vanilla extract), white filling, sugar, skimmed milk powder, sunflower oil, rapeseed oil, palm oil, lactose (milk), emulsifier (soya lecithins)), milk filling, sugar, palm oil, sunflower oil, rapeseed oil, skimmed milk powder, lactose (milk), fat-reduced cocoa powder, emulsifier (soya lecithins)), crunchy cereals (rice flour, wheat gluten, salt, sugar, dextrose), sea salted caramel (glucose syrup, sugar, unsalted butter (milk), water, single cream (milk), palm kernel oil, palm oil, sea salt, emulsifier (soya lecithins)), pasteurised egg, coconut, invert sugar syrup, hazelnut filling (sugar, hazelnut paste, palm oil, palm kernel oil, skimmed milk powder, fat-reduced cocoa powder, emulsifier (soya lecithins), flavouring), soya flour, hazelnut paste (sugar, hazelnuts), dextrose, egg white powder, caramelised almonds (almonds (nut), sugar), almonds (nut), whey powder (milk), whole milk powder, cocoa beans, caramelised hazelnuts (hazelnuts, sugar), dark chocolate of ghana (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, emulsifier (soya lecithins), flavouring), salt, skimmed milk powder, fat-reduced cocoa powder, cocoa powder, raising agents (sodium carbonates, ammonium carbonates, diphosphates), flavouring, hazelnuts, wheat starch, emulsifier (soya lecithins), rapeseed oil, vanilla extract, cinnamon, milk chocolate contains cocoa solids 31% minimum, milk solids 15% minimum, dark chocolate contains cocoa solids 46% minimum, white chocolate contains milk solids 23% minimum

Check ASDA Extra Special The Belgian Biscuit Selection against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Extra Special The Belgian Biscuit Selection is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Cookie · Pouch

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNuttyVanilla
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking