Is Sargento Off the Block Shredded Cheese, Extra Sharp Cheddar, Off the Block, Traditional Cut Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Extra-sharp cheddar offers pronounced tang and a firm, slightly crumbly texture that melts smoothly. Commonly used for melting on burgers, tacos, casseroles, mac and cheese, sandwiches, and salads. Customer reviews note bold flavor and good meltability, convenience of traditional cut shreds, with occasional remarks about variable moisture or minor clumping.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color)), Potato Starch (To Prevent Caking), Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)

Check Sargento Off the Block Shredded Cheese, Extra Sharp Cheddar, Off the Block, Traditional Cut against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sargento Off the Block Shredded Cheese, Extra Sharp Cheddar, Off the Block, Traditional Cut is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Flake, Granule

Flavor
SavoryNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingCookingSandwich