Is Sargento Off the Block Cheese Shredded Fine Cut Cheddar Cheese - 8 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Finely shredded cheddar offers a mild, slightly tangy flavor and smooth, even melting ideal for topping tacos, casseroles, baked potatoes, and salads. Users commonly report convenient portioning, consistent texture, and reliable meltability; reviews occasionally mention favorable freshness and packaging, with some noting variable seasoning intensity and occasional clumping complaints reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color)], Potato Starch (To Prevent Caking), Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor).

Check Sargento Off the Block Cheese Shredded Fine Cut Cheddar Cheese - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sargento Off the Block Cheese Shredded Fine Cut Cheddar Cheese - 8 Oz is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingCookingSalad