Is MOZZARELLA LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESE, MOZZARELLA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • low moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sargento Shredded Mozzarella is a traditional cut, low moisture, part skim mozzarella cheese. It is easy to melt and is perfect for a variety of dishes like appetizers, pasta, casseroles, pizza, and lasagna. This cheese is always freshly shredded from blocks of real, natural cheese. People really like the taste of Sargento Shredded Mozzarella, saying it is better than other cheeses and of high quality. It is commonly used on pizza and is also enjoyed when cooked on a pan.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low Moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Potato Starch ! (To Prevent Caking), Powdered Cellulose ! (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin ! (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)

Check MOZZARELLA LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESE, MOZZARELLA against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MOZZARELLA LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESE, MOZZARELLA is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
MildSavorySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladToppingCooking