Is Kroger® Shredded Low-Moisture Mozzarella Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese culture

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, milky flavor and smooth, slightly elastic texture that melts evenly into gooey, stringy layers. Often used on pizzas, casseroles, pasta bakes, and salads as a topping or filling; reviewers report reliable melting, convenient shredding, occasional clumping in the bag, and generally consistent value often mentioned online by shoppers too

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, potato starch, corn starch, dextrose and calcium sulfate (added to prevent caking), natamycin (a natural mold inhibitor).CONTAINS: MILK

Check Kroger® Shredded Low-Moisture Mozzarella Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Delicious Shredded Mozzarella

This delicious shredded mozzarella is perfect. Not too salty but salty enough. Melts well.

good value
DonnaKing
DonnaKingJun 26, 2022

Where to buy

Kroger® Shredded Low-Moisture Mozzarella Cheese is available at 4 retailers

Fry'sKrogerRalphsSmith's

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
MildSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
ToppingCookingSandwich