Is ASDA Extra Special Thickly Carved Honey and Mustard Ham Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork gelatine
  • made with 106g of pork per 100g of finished product
  • pork

pork gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Orange Blossom Honey, Salt, Yellow Mustard Seeds, Black Mustard Seeds, White Wine Vinegar, Pork Gelatine, Demerara Sugar, Ground Mustard, Honey, Mustard Flour, Mustard Bran, Garlic Powder, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate), Pimento, Fenugreek, Made With 106G Of Pork Per 100G Of Finished Product

Check ASDA Extra Special Thickly Carved Honey and Mustard Ham against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ASDA Extra Special Thickly Carved Honey and Mustard Ham is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SweetSavoryHoney
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchMeal Prep