Is ASDA Extra Special Triple Cook Chunky Chips Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- milk
- salted butter
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
potatoes, salted butter (butter (milk), salt), potato flakes, rapeseed oil, sea salt, cracked black pepper for allergens, see in bold
Check ASDA Extra Special Triple Cook Chunky Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Triple Cook Chunky Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Chips Baking Supplies Bag
Gardetto's Special Request Garlic Rye Chips
Tim's Sea Salt & Vinegar Extra Thick & Crunchy Potato Chips - 7.5oz
Gardetto's Special Request Garlic Rye Chips, Snack Bag, 14 oz
Tim's Original with Sea Salt Extra Thick & Crunchy Potato Chips - 7.5oz
Where to buy
ASDA Extra Special Triple Cook Chunky Chips is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Slice


