Is ASDA Extra Special Triple Cook Chunky Chips Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- butter
- salted butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
potatoes, salted butter (butter (milk), salt), potato flakes, rapeseed oil, sea salt, cracked black pepper for allergens, see in bold
Check ASDA Extra Special Triple Cook Chunky Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Triple Cook Chunky Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Chips Baking Supplies Bag
Gardetto's Special Request Garlic Rye Chips
Tim's Sea Salt & Vinegar Extra Thick & Crunchy Potato Chips - 7.5oz
Gardetto's Special Request Garlic Rye Chips, Snack Bag, 14 oz
Tim's Original with Sea Salt Extra Thick & Crunchy Potato Chips - 7.5oz
Where to buy
ASDA Extra Special Triple Cook Chunky Chips is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Slice


