Is ASDA Extra Special Turkey & Stuffing Flavour Hand Cooked Crisps Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • turkey extract
  • turkey

turkey extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oils in varying proportions (Rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil), Turkey and Stuffing Flavour (Rice Flour, Salt, Yeast Extract Powder, Onion Powder, Sugar, Flavouring, Citric Acid, Parsley, Thyme, Sage, Turkey Extract).

Check ASDA Extra Special Turkey & Stuffing Flavour Hand Cooked Crisps against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Chips · Slice

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousMeaty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go