Is ASDA Extra Special Turkey & Stuffing Flavour Hand Cooked Crisps Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- turkey extract
- turkey
turkey extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oils in varying proportions (Rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil), Turkey and Stuffing Flavour (Rice Flour, Salt, Yeast Extract Powder, Onion Powder, Sugar, Flavouring, Citric Acid, Parsley, Thyme, Sage, Turkey Extract).
Check ASDA Extra Special Turkey & Stuffing Flavour Hand Cooked Crisps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Turkey & Stuffing Flavour Hand Cooked Crisps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Slice


