Is ASDA Extra Special Vegan No Pigs in Blankets Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- sausage casing
sausage casing
Dietitian noteSausages are a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Vegan Cocktail Sausages (71%) [Water, Sunflower Oil, Soya Bean Protein, Potato Flakes, Stabilisers (Methyl Cellulose, Sodium Alginate), Flavourings, Pea Fibre, Peas, Salt, Corn Starch, Dextrose, Spices, Colour (Beetroot Red), Barley Malt Extract, Sage Powder, Spice Extracts, Sausage Casing [Calcium Alginate]], Vegan Bacon (29%) [Water, Sunflower Oil, Wheat Protein, Maize Starch, Thickeners (Carrageenan, Konjac Gum, Xanthan Gum), Pea Protein, Stabilisers (Methyl Cellulose, Sodium Alginate), Flavourings, Vegetable Fibre [Pea, Potato, Carrot], Sea Salt, Yeast Extract, Cornflour, Smoke Flavouring, Maltodextrin, Barley Malt Extract, Plant, Vegetable and Fruit Extracts [Hibiscus Extract, Black Carrot Extract, Peach Concentrate, Orange Concentrate], Rapeseed Oil] .
Check ASDA Extra Special Vegan No Pigs in Blankets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Vegan No Pigs in Blankets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Extra Special Vegan No Pigs in Blankets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece, Strip


