Is JUST ESSENTIALS by ASDA Unsmoked Back Bacon 300g Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- pork
- potassium nitrate
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful
Ingredients
Pork (87%), Water, Salt, Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate)
Check JUST ESSENTIALS by ASDA Unsmoked Back Bacon 300g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JUST ESSENTIALS by ASDA Unsmoked Back Bacon 300g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
JUST ESSENTIALS by ASDA Unsmoked Back Bacon 300g is available at 1 retailer
Asda
About this product
Meat · Slice
Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSide DishCooking


