Is ASDA Fiery Grated Cheese Blend Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- mozzarella cheese
- cheddar cheese
- pasteurised milk
- medium cheddar cheese with red chilli
mozzarella cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Medium Cheddar Cheese with Red Chilli (51%) [Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurised Milk), Red Chillies)], Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurised Milk) (47%), Potato Starch .
Check ASDA Fiery Grated Cheese Blend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Fiery Grated Cheese Blend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Fiery Grated Cheese Blend is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Granule


