Is ASDA Fiery Hot & Spicy Chicken Fries 300g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken breast
  • b1
  • calcium carbonate

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast (54%), Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Vegetable Oils [Rapeseed, Sunflower], Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Wheat Starch, Potato Starch, Pea Fibre, Rice Flour, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Yeast Extract, Spices, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Spirit Vinegar Powder, Sugar, Yeast, Spice Extracts [Chilli Pepper, Cumin, Black Pepper], Colour (Paprika Extract), Powdered Lemon Juice, Thyme Extract, Garlic Extract

Check ASDA Fiery Hot & Spicy Chicken Fries 300g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Strip

Flavor
SpicyPepperySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchDippingMeal Prep