Is ASDA Finely Sliced Oak Smoked Dry Cured Ham 120g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (97%), Acidity Regulators (Sodium Lactate, Sodium Acetates), Salt, Brown Sugar [White Sugar, Cane Molasses], Dextrose, Stabilisers (Triphosphates, Polyphosphates, Potassium Phosphates, Diphosphates), Glucose Syrup, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate), Flavourings

Check ASDA Finely Sliced Oak Smoked Dry Cured Ham 120g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Finely Sliced Oak Smoked Dry Cured Ham 120g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
DryTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepSnacking