Is ASDA Free From 16 Chocolate Cornflake Clusters 160g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya flour
  • soya lecithins

soya flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Belgian Dark Chocolate (40%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Cornflakes (40%) [Corn Flakes, Sugar, Salt], Invert Sugar Syrup, Sugar, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Soya Flour, Fructose, Water, Flavourings, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Salt, Colour (Carotenes)

Check ASDA Free From 16 Chocolate Cornflake Clusters 160g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Soy Free? ASDA Free From 16 Chocolate Cornflake Clusters 160g | Spoonful