Is Choceur Dark Chocolate with Almonds from Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Deep cocoa bitterness and subtle roasted notes combine with scattered crunchy add-ins, producing a firm snap and a slightly creamy melt. Common uses include snacking, baking, and dessert topping. Customer reviews note good value and balanced flavor, praising texture while occasionally citing uneven add-in distribution and varied cocoa intensity perceptions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (chocolate Liquor **, Sugar, Milk, Cocoa Butter **, Cocoa Processed With Alkali **, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Almonds. ** Rainforest Alliance Certified™. Contains: Milk, Tree Nuts (almonds), Soy. May Contain Other Tree Nuts.

Check Choceur Dark Chocolate with Almonds from against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyBitter
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking