Is ASDA Free From 18 Chicken Nuggets Vegetarian?
Description
Crunchy exterior and tender interior deliver familiar savory chicken-like flavor; texture is slightly firmer than conventional nuggets. Commonly served as a quick family meal, snack, or packed in lunchboxes, often paired with dips. Reviewers note consistent crispiness after baking, child-friendly size, and varied opinions on seasoning intensity and reheating convenience.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chopped & shaped formed chicken breast fillet
- dextrose
chopped & shaped formed chicken breast fillet
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Crunchy exterior and tender interior deliver familiar savory chicken-like flavor; texture is slightly firmer than conventional nuggets. Commonly served as a quick family meal, snack, or packed in lunchboxes, often paired with dips. Reviewers note consistent crispiness after baking, child-friendly size, and varied opinions on seasoning intensity and reheating convenience.
Ingredients
Chopped & Shaped Formed Chicken Breast Fillet, Water, Sunflower Oil, Rice Flour, Maize Flour, Gram Flour, Maize Starch, Potato Starch, Salt, Raising Agents (diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Stabiliser (xanthan Gum), Dextrose. Free From: Milk.
Check ASDA Free From 18 Chicken Nuggets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Free From 18 Chicken Nuggets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Free From 18 Chicken Nuggets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Nugget


