Is ASDA Free From Free From by 4 Chocolate Cake Bars 120g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Description
Four individually wrapped chocolate cake bars deliver a moist, soft crumb with a pronounced cocoa taste and light coating; texture is cake-like yet slightly dense. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, lunchbox treat, or paired with tea or coffee. Reviews note consistent flavor, convenient portioning, portability, and minor occasional crumbliness.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerol
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- humectant
glycerol
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Four individually wrapped chocolate cake bars deliver a moist, soft crumb with a pronounced cocoa taste and light coating; texture is cake-like yet slightly dense. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, lunchbox treat, or paired with tea or coffee. Reviews note consistent flavor, convenient portioning, portability, and minor occasional crumbliness.
Ingredients
Belgian Dark Chocolate (35%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Icing Sugar, Water, Sugar, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Maize Starch, Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Sunflower Oil, Soya Flour, Gluten Free Oat Flour, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Brown Flax Seeds, Humectant (Glycerol), Flavourings, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Salt, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Psyllium Husk Powder, Colour (Carotenes)
Check ASDA Free From Free From by 4 Chocolate Cake Bars 120g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Free From Free From by 4 Chocolate Cake Bars 120g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
Bobo’s Oat Bars – All Natural – Chocolate – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
About this product
Snack · Bar


