Is ASDA Free From Free From by 4 Chocolate Cake Bars 120g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerol
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • humectant

glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Four individually wrapped chocolate cake bars deliver a moist, soft crumb with a pronounced cocoa taste and light coating; texture is cake-like yet slightly dense. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, lunchbox treat, or paired with tea or coffee. Reviews note consistent flavor, convenient portioning, portability, and minor occasional crumbliness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Belgian Dark Chocolate (35%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Icing Sugar, Water, Sugar, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Maize Starch, Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Sunflower Oil, Soya Flour, Gluten Free Oat Flour, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Brown Flax Seeds, Humectant (Glycerol), Flavourings, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Salt, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Psyllium Husk Powder, Colour (Carotenes)

Check ASDA Free From Free From by 4 Chocolate Cake Bars 120g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go