Is ASDA Free From Free From by 4 Chocolate Cake Bars 120g Gluten Free?
Description
Four individually wrapped chocolate cake bars deliver a moist, soft crumb with a pronounced cocoa taste and light coating; texture is cake-like yet slightly dense. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, lunchbox treat, or paired with tea or coffee. Reviews note consistent flavor, convenient portioning, portability, and minor occasional crumbliness.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- oats
oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Four individually wrapped chocolate cake bars deliver a moist, soft crumb with a pronounced cocoa taste and light coating; texture is cake-like yet slightly dense. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, lunchbox treat, or paired with tea or coffee. Reviews note consistent flavor, convenient portioning, portability, and minor occasional crumbliness.
Ingredients
Belgian Dark Chocolate (35%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Icing Sugar, Water, Sugar, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Maize Starch, Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Sunflower Oil, Soya Flour, Gluten Free Oat Flour, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Brown Flax Seeds, Humectant (Glycerol), Flavourings, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Salt, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Psyllium Husk Powder, Colour (Carotenes)
Check ASDA Free From Free From by 4 Chocolate Cake Bars 120g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Free From Free From by 4 Chocolate Cake Bars 120g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
Bobo’s Oat Bars – All Natural – Chocolate – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
About this product
Snack · Bar


