Is ASDA Free From 4 Triple Chocolate Caramel Brownies Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

polyglycerol esters of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salted Caramel (22%) [Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Palm Oil, Sweetened Condensed Milk [Milk, Sugar], Brown Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring (contains Caffeine), Colour (Carotenes)], Sugar, Dark Chocolate (17%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass*, Cocoa Butter*, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Flavouring], Pasteurised Whole Egg, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Milk Chocolate Chunks (5%) [Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter*, Cocoa Mass*, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], White Chocolate (4%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Dried Whole Milk, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Palm Oil, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Coconut Oil, Salt, Cornflour, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Flavouring, Acidity Regulator (Potassium Hydroxide), *Rainforest Alliance Certified

Check ASDA Free From 4 Triple Chocolate Caramel Brownies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
ChewyDenseGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go