Is ASDA Free From 4 Triple Chocolate Caramel Brownies Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- diglycerides of fatty acids
polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Salted Caramel (22%) [Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Palm Oil, Sweetened Condensed Milk [Milk, Sugar], Brown Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring (contains Caffeine), Colour (Carotenes)], Sugar, Dark Chocolate (17%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass*, Cocoa Butter*, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Flavouring], Pasteurised Whole Egg, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Milk Chocolate Chunks (5%) [Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter*, Cocoa Mass*, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], White Chocolate (4%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Dried Whole Milk, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Palm Oil, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Coconut Oil, Salt, Cornflour, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Flavouring, Acidity Regulator (Potassium Hydroxide), *Rainforest Alliance Certified
Check ASDA Free From 4 Triple Chocolate Caramel Brownies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Free From 4 Triple Chocolate Caramel Brownies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER WITH FUDGE BROWNIES & GOBS OF PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE DOUGH NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED
Milk Duds Candy Chocolate & Caramel 30% Less Fat - 5 Oz
Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares Dark Chocolate & Sea Salt Caramel
CARAMEL SEA SALT + DARK CHOCOLATE 60% COCOA CHOCOLATE BAR, CARAMEL SEA SALT + DARK CHOCOLATE
About this product
Cookie · Slice


