Is ASDA Free From Free From by 5 Wafer Snap Chocolate Bars 107g (5 x 21.5g) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Description
Airy wafer snaps provide a crisp, layered crunch and straightforward chocolate flavor, commonly eaten as an everyday snack, paired with tea or coffee, or included in lunchboxes. Reviewers frequently mention dependable texture and satisfying snap, convenient packaging for sharing, and occasional complaints about breakage during transport, often available in multipacks.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk solids 20% minimum
- milk powder
- milk chocolate
- belgian milk chocolate
milk solids 20% minimum
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Airy wafer snaps provide a crisp, layered crunch and straightforward chocolate flavor, commonly eaten as an everyday snack, paired with tea or coffee, or included in lunchboxes. Reviewers frequently mention dependable texture and satisfying snap, convenient packaging for sharing, and occasional complaints about breakage during transport, often available in multipacks.
Ingredients
Belgian Milk Chocolate (81%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass*, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Palm Fat, Sugar, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Teff Flour, Soya Flour, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Coconut Oil, Free Range Egg Yolk, Salt, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonates), Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 32% minimum, Milk Solids 20% minimum, *Rainforest Alliance Certified
Check ASDA Free From Free From by 5 Wafer Snap Chocolate Bars 107g (5 x 21.5g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Free From Free From by 5 Wafer Snap Chocolate Bars 107g (5 x 21.5g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
Bobo’s Oat Bars – All Natural – Chocolate – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
Where to buy
ASDA Free From Free From by 5 Wafer Snap Chocolate Bars 107g (5 x 21.5g) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


