Is ASDA Free From Free From by 5 Wafer Snap Chocolate Bars 107g (5 x 21.5g) Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavouring

flavouring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Airy wafer snaps provide a crisp, layered crunch and straightforward chocolate flavor, commonly eaten as an everyday snack, paired with tea or coffee, or included in lunchboxes. Reviewers frequently mention dependable texture and satisfying snap, convenient packaging for sharing, and occasional complaints about breakage during transport, often available in multipacks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Belgian Milk Chocolate (81%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass*, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Palm Fat, Sugar, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Teff Flour, Soya Flour, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Coconut Oil, Free Range Egg Yolk, Salt, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonates), Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 32% minimum, Milk Solids 20% minimum, *Rainforest Alliance Certified

Check ASDA Free From Free From by 5 Wafer Snap Chocolate Bars 107g (5 x 21.5g) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

ASDA Free From Free From by 5 Wafer Snap Chocolate Bars 107g (5 x 21.5g) is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go