Is ASDA Free From Free From by 5 Millionaires' Shortcake Squares 150g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, layered squares combine a crunchy base, a chewy middle layer and a smoother top, offering contrasting textures. Commonly eaten as a snack, dessert accompaniment or with tea and coffee; reviewers note satisfying rich sweetness and textural contrast, while some occasionally cite excessive sweetness and variable firmness or portion sizing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramel (52%) [Invert Sugar Syrup, Sugar, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Soya Flour, Fructose, Water, Flavourings, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Salt, Colour (Carotenes)], Rice Flour, Belgian Dark Chocolate (9%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Sugar, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Maize Starch, Tapioca Starch, Water, White Chocolate Flavour Swirls (2%) [Sugar, Rice Flour, Shea Oil, Cocoa Butter, Flavouring, Emulsifier (Lecithins)], Salt, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins), Flavouring, Colour (Carotenes)

Check ASDA Free From Free From by 5 Millionaires' Shortcake Squares 150g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ASDA Free From Free From by 5 Millionaires' Shortcake Squares 150g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go