Is ASDA Free From 6 Victoria Sponge Cakes Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • salted butter
  • milk protein
  • whey powder

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, sweet sponge with a layered centre offers a soft, slightly crumbly texture that suits afternoon tea, dessert plates, or children’s parties. Reviewers commonly note pleasant, straightforward flavor, convenient packaging and occasional variability in moistness and size, with some finding them drier or less fresh compared with homemade alternatives, though.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Frosting [Sugar, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Salted Butter [Butter (Milk), Salt], Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Colour (Carotenes)], Sugar, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Rapeseed Oil, Tapioca Starch, Rice Starch, Rice Flour, Raspberry Jam (5%) [Sugar, Raspberry Purée, Glucose Syrup, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid. Sodium Citrates), Colour (Anthocyanins), Gelling Agent (Pectins), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)], Humectant (Glycerol), Palm Oil, Maltodextrin, Whey Powder (Milk), Modified Maize Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Raising Agents (Potassium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Calcium Phosphates), Milk Protein, Sweet Dusting [Dextrose, Cornflour, Palm Oil], Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Salt, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Flavouring, Palm Fat, Soya Flour

Check ASDA Free From 6 Victoria Sponge Cakes against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Free From 6 Victoria Sponge Cakes is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Snack · Slice, Whole

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
SoftLight
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast