Is ASDA Free From 8 Cranberry & Orange Oaty Cookies Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • diglycerides of fatty acids

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources and may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

ASDA Free From 8 Cranberry Orange Oaty Cookies are a gluten-free treat made with oat flour. Topped with white chocolate chunks made with sweetened dried cranberries and sugar, these cookies offer a delightful combination of flavors. The addition of golden syrup adds sweetness to the cookies. Reviewers have praised these cookies, describing them as delicious. Overall, the cookies provide a satisfying gluten-free option with a unique cranberry orange flavor.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Oat Flakes (28%), Rice Flour, Sweetened Dried Cranberries (12%) [Sugar, Cranberries, Sunflower Oil], Palm Oil, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Golden Syrup (Invert Sugar Syrup), Cornflour, Water, Tapioca Starch, Raising Agents (Sodium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates), Salt, Orange Oil, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Flavouring, Colour (Carotenes) .

Check ASDA Free From 8 Cranberry & Orange Oaty Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Free From 8 Cranberry & Orange Oaty Cookies is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
FruityCitrusSweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast