Is ASDA Free From 8 Cranberry & Orange Oaty Cookies Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

ASDA Free From 8 Cranberry Orange Oaty Cookies are a gluten-free treat made with oat flour. Topped with white chocolate chunks made with sweetened dried cranberries and sugar, these cookies offer a delightful combination of flavors. The addition of golden syrup adds sweetness to the cookies. Reviewers have praised these cookies, describing them as delicious. Overall, the cookies provide a satisfying gluten-free option with a unique cranberry orange flavor.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Oat Flakes (28%), Rice Flour, Sweetened Dried Cranberries (12%) [Sugar, Cranberries, Sunflower Oil], Palm Oil, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Golden Syrup (Invert Sugar Syrup), Cornflour, Water, Tapioca Starch, Raising Agents (Sodium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates), Salt, Orange Oil, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Flavouring, Colour (Carotenes) .

Check ASDA Free From 8 Cranberry & Orange Oaty Cookies against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Free From 8 Cranberry & Orange Oaty Cookies is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
FruityCitrusSweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast