Is ASDA Free From 8 Raspberry & Belgian White Chocolate Cookies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • butter
  • milk
  • salted butter
  • belgian white chocolate chunks

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Oat Flour, Salted Butter (20%) [butter (milk), Salt], Sugar, Belgian White Chocolate Chunks (17%) [sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier (soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Gluten Free Oats, Rice Flour, Corn Starch, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Freeze Dried Raspberry Granules (1%), Raising Agents (ammonium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates), Flavouring. *rainforest Alliance Certified. Find Out More At Ra.org. Contains Oat, Milk and Soya. It may also contain Nuts.

Check ASDA Free From 8 Raspberry & Belgian White Chocolate Cookies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruityChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The Go