Is ASDA Free From 8 Yorkshire Puddings Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- free range egg
- skimmed milk
- free range egg white
- xanthan gum
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- lecithins
free range egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Free Range Egg White, Skimmed Milk (30%), Corn Starch, Free Range Egg (25%), Rapeseed Oil, Potato Starch, Cornflour, Tapioca Starch, Emulsifiers (Lecithins, Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Salt, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum) .
Check ASDA Free From 8 Yorkshire Puddings against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Free From 8 Yorkshire Puddings in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Free From 8 Yorkshire Puddings is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Frozen


