Is ASDA Free From Belgian Chocolate Twin Wafer Bars Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk powder
  • milk solids 20% minimum
  • milk chocolate

milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, layered wafers coated in smooth Belgian chocolate deliver a contrast of light crunch and creamy melt; reviewers commonly note satisfying texture, clear chocolate flavor, and convenient portioning. Used as an on-the-go snack, coffee accompaniment, or shared treat, they are often praised for consistent quality and sweetness, packaging and availability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (88%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass*, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Teff Flour, Soya Flour, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonates), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Coconut Oil, Egg Yolk, Salt, Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 32% minimum and milk Solids 20% minimum, *Rainforest Alliance Certified Allergy Advice! for allergens, see ingredients in bold

Check ASDA Free From Belgian Chocolate Twin Wafer Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

ASDA Free From Belgian Chocolate Twin Wafer Bars is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go