Is ASDA Free From Belgian Chocolate Twin Wafer Bars Vegan?
Description
Crisp, layered wafers coated in smooth Belgian chocolate deliver a contrast of light crunch and creamy melt; reviewers commonly note satisfying texture, clear chocolate flavor, and convenient portioning. Used as an on-the-go snack, coffee accompaniment, or shared treat, they are often praised for consistent quality and sweetness, packaging and availability.
Why it's not vegan
- milk solids 20% minimum
- milk powder
- egg yolk
- milk chocolate
milk solids 20% minimum
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Crisp, layered wafers coated in smooth Belgian chocolate deliver a contrast of light crunch and creamy melt; reviewers commonly note satisfying texture, clear chocolate flavor, and convenient portioning. Used as an on-the-go snack, coffee accompaniment, or shared treat, they are often praised for consistent quality and sweetness, packaging and availability.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (88%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass*, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Teff Flour, Soya Flour, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonates), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Coconut Oil, Egg Yolk, Salt, Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 32% minimum and milk Solids 20% minimum, *Rainforest Alliance Certified Allergy Advice! for allergens, see ingredients in bold
Check ASDA Free From Belgian Chocolate Twin Wafer Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Free From Belgian Chocolate Twin Wafer Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
Bobo’s Oat Bars – All Natural – Chocolate – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
Where to buy
ASDA Free From Belgian Chocolate Twin Wafer Bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


