Is ASDA Free From Belgian Chocolate Twin Wafer Bars Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya flour
  • soya lecithins

soya flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, layered wafers coated in smooth Belgian chocolate deliver a contrast of light crunch and creamy melt; reviewers commonly note satisfying texture, clear chocolate flavor, and convenient portioning. Used as an on-the-go snack, coffee accompaniment, or shared treat, they are often praised for consistent quality and sweetness, packaging and availability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (88%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass*, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Teff Flour, Soya Flour, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonates), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Coconut Oil, Egg Yolk, Salt, Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 32% minimum and milk Solids 20% minimum, *Rainforest Alliance Certified Allergy Advice! for allergens, see ingredients in bold

Check ASDA Free From Belgian Chocolate Twin Wafer Bars against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Free From Belgian Chocolate Twin Wafer Bars is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go